Early Care & Learning >Child Care Licensing & Administration > Legal Exemption from a CC License

Legal Exemption from a Child Care Licensing

Requirements for a Legal Exemption from a Child Care Licence

(Child Care Licensing Act, C.R.S. 26-6-103)

A child care license is not required for (per General Rules 7.701.11, Licensing Exemptions [revision effective 4/1/11]):

 

Requirements for Legal Exemption

How do you request an exemption from the requirement to be licensed as a child care facility?

Any organization or individual that is requesting to be declared exempt from the Child Care Licensing Act, based on the subject matter of their program, must submit a written request.

 

The written exemption request must include:

 

Decisions of the State Department regarding exemptions are the final agency decision of the Department and cannot be reviewed by an Administrative Law Judge.  All final agency decisions are effective and binding three (3) days after the date of the written notice of the approval or denial of the requested exemption even if the third (3rd) day falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday.  The organization or individual requesting the exemption has the right to apply for judicial review of the agency decision by the filing of an action in District Court pursuant to the provisions of Colorado Revised Statutes 24-4-106(4).  Any such action must be filed in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure for courts of record in Colorado within 30 days after this decision has become effective.

 

Submit the Written Application Packet to

Karen Sparacino, Licensing Supervisor

Division of Early Care and Learning

Colorado Department of Human Services

1575 Sherman St., 1st Floor

Denver, CO  80203-1714

 

For additional questions or concerns, please contact Ingrid De Ruiter, Evaluations Coordinator, at ingrid.deruiter@state.co.us or 303-866-5948.